FAIR SCHEDULE 2019

TOOELE COUNTY FAIR
DAILY SCHEDULE

 

MONDAY, JULY 29th

8:00 am        Pen set up (exhibitors are expected to help)

12:00 pm      Home Arts  All Exhibit Entries.

(except Baked Goods, Horticulture, Floriculture)  Closes 8 pm  

1:00 pm        4H Please bring your exhibits for judging.

(exhibits must be registered by Monday, July 29, 2019). Closes 7pm 

1:00 pm        4-H indoor exhibits, including food, floriculture, crops and garden      produce. (must be delivered to the Deseret Peak building for judging the next day). Closes 7pm  

1:00 pm        Red White and Moo Fabric Challenge (Ends at 7pm)

4:00 PM        4H Cosplay, Fashion Review, Sewing, Smart Shop, Decorate Your Duds Contests

                        (Ends at 6 pm)

 

TUESDAY, July 30th  

8:00 am        Home Arts Baked Goods, Horticulture, Floriculture Entry

                       (closes 10:00 am)  

5:00 pm Team Branding (Rodeo Arena)

 
WEDNESDAY, July 31st

1:00 pm        4H Table Setting Contest

2:00 pm        Breeding Sheep permitted on site

3:00 pm        Breeding Sheep Show

4:00-6:00 pm Weigh-in Beef, Goats, Sheep, and Swine

6:30 pm        Exhibitors Meeting

7:00-8:30 pm Junior Judging Contest & written test

 
THURSDAY AUGUST 1ST.

8:00 am        Market Swine Judging

8:00 am        Small Animal Contest Entry (Closes 9am)

12:00 pm      Market Sheep Judging

4:00 pm         Market Goat Judging

4:00 pm        Master Gardener Booth (Main Lobby Closes at 8 pm)

5:00 pm        OPENING CEREMONIES / FAIR OPENS

5:00 pm        Market Beef Judging

5:15 pm        JAZZ N IT  

5:30 pm        McSwizzles Band

6:30 pm        Pee Wee Showmanship Contest

7:00 pm        Create A Better Burger Contest  (West Lawn Convention Center)

7:00 pm        Balloon Man Shan Juggling, Magic & Balloons

8:00 pm        Team Penning (Rodeo Arena 7pm Registration)

8:00 pm        The Rhythm Dance Academy

8:00 pm         Free family Pool Party and movie at the pool Moana

            (Energy Solutions Pool)

8:30 pm        The Skog’s Blue Grass

 

FRIDAY AUGUST 2ND.

8:00 am        Fitting & Showing- Swine

10:00 am      Blue Sage Band

11:00 am      Dead Zephyrs

11:00 am      Fitting & Showing- Sheep

1:00 pm        No Electricity “Churned” Ice Cream Contest (West Lawn Convention Center)

1:00 pm        OUTDOOR STAGE CLOSED FOR SET UP

**INDOOR STAGE ENTERTAINMENT**

2:00 pm        EARTHWINGS BIRD SHOW (Indoor Stage)

2:00 pm        Fitting & Showing- Goat

3:00 pm        Reptile Adventures  (Indoor Stage)

3:00 pm        Fitting & Showing- Beef

4:00 pm        Master Gardener Booth (Main Lobby Closes at 8 pm)

4:00 pm        JOSH BENSON MAGIC (Indoor Stage)

5:00 pm        Comedy Clowning with Zany The Clown

5:30 pm        Awards Ceremony / Ice Cream Social

**6:00 pm GATES OPEN CONCERT STAGE**

6:00 pm     Jazz Bear

6:30 pm Tooele County Fair Stock Class Demolition Derby

                (Gates Open At 4:30pm)

6:30 pm     Josie and Jacob Profit (Concert Pre-Show)

7:00 pm        Show animals are permitted to leave show grounds

8:00 pm        Team Roping (Rodeo Arena)

8:00 pm     Carver Louis Band (Concert Pre-Show)

9:15 pm   PHIL VASSAR CONCERT

 

SATURDAY AUGUST 3RD.

7:30 am        Buyers & Exhibitors Breakfast

(All buyers and youth exhibitors will receive tickets for breakfast; family members & parents may purchase a breakfast ticket for $3.00 each.)

9:00 am        Market Livestock Sale

(All Grand & Reserve Champions will sell first. Sale Order- Beef, Swine, Lambs and Goats)

10:00 am      Sky’s The Limit Dance Academy

10:00 am      Open Pet Show (Registration at 9:30 am Indoor Stage)

10:30 am      Buckaroo Balladeers

11:00 am      Tooele County Fair Car, Truck & Bike Show (Ends at 2pm East Soccer Field)

11:00 am      Health & Safety Expo (East Soccer Field)

12:00 pm      Tooele County Fair 30th Annual Karaoke contest

12:00 pm      Master Gardener Booth (Main Lobby Closes at 8 pm)

1:00 pm        Pie or Pie Inspired Dessert Contest (Convention Center Foyer)

2:00 pm        Shan Ingleby Juggling Show

3:30 pm        Lawn Mower Races (Rodeo Arena)

5:15 pm        Joshua Benson Magic

6:00 pm        New Strings Band

7:00 pm   Punishment at the Peak Demolition Derby

(Gates Open at 5pm)

7:30 pm        Mister Duet Group

8:30 pm        Riser Band

10:00 pm      FIREWORKS

 

OUTDOOR PAVILLION:

Petting Zoo, Kids Art Yard, Craft & Commercial Vendors, Indoor Stage.

CONVENTION CENTER:

4H Exhibits, Home Arts, Master Gardner, Little Farmers Play Yard, Stock Show, Ag. Mechanics.

OUTDOOR STAGE:

Daily Entertainment, Concert, Karaoke Contest.

Rodeo Arena:

Team Penning, Team Branding, Lawn Mower Races.

Derby Arena:

Friday Stock Class Demolition Derby, Saturday Punishment at the Peak Derby.

Midway:

Food Vendors, Family Fun Zone, Beer Garden (Friday Only).

East Soccer Field:

Saturday Car Truck & Bike Show, Health and Safety Expo.

Energy Solutions Pool:

Thursday Free Family Pool Party and Movie at the Pool.