FAIR  SCHEDULE 2018

 

MONDAY, JULY 30TH

8:00 AM SET UP PENS-EVERYONE ENCOURAGED TO HELP.

NOON – 8 PM HOME ARTS ALL EXHIBIT ENTRIES – (EXCEPT BAKED GOODS,

HORTICULTURE, FLORICULTURE)

TUESDAY, JUL 31ST

8 – 10:00 AM  HOME ARTS EXHIBIT ENTRIES: BAKED GOODS, HORTICULTURE, FLORICULTURE

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 1ST

5:00-8:00 PM RECEIVE AND WEIGH-IN BEEF, SHEEP, GOATS AND SWINE

6:00 PM BREEDING SHEEP SHOW

6:00-7:30 PM WRITTEN TEST (START TEST AT ANY TIME, FINISH BY 7:30)

7:00 PM EXHIBITORS MEETING

7:00 PM CREATE A BETTER BURGER (CONVENTION CENTER)

7:30-8:30 PM JUNIOR JUDGING CONTEST

THURSDAY AUGUST 2ND

8:00 AM MARKET SWINE CLASSES

30 MINUTES AFTER SWINE MARKET GOAT CLASSES

30 MINUTES AFTER GOATS MARKET SHEEP CLASSES

1 HOUR AFTER SHEEP MARKET BEEF CLASSES

30 MINUTES AFTER BEEF PEE WEE SHOWMANSHIP CONTEST

8-9:00 AM SMALL ANIMAL CONTEST CHECK-IN

5:00 PM OPENING CEREMONIES / FAIR GROUNDS OPEN/ ALL EXHIBITOR OPEN

5:00 PM CITY OF FUN CARNIVAL OPENS

5:15 PM JAZZ IN IT

5:30 PM YO YO MAN

6:00 PM BRAD BOSEN VEN-TOOELE-QUEST

6:30 PM HANA STUDIO FIRE DANCERS

7-8:00 PM BARNYARD DRESS UP CONTEST (INDOOR LIVESTOCK ARENA)

7:30 PM CAHRLIE JENKINS

9:00 PM FREE FAMILY MOVIE DISNEY’S BUST A MOO HOME ON THE RANGE

(BEHIND SWIMMING POOL)

11:00 PM FAIR GROUNDS CLOSE

FRIDAY AUGUST 3RD

8:00 AM SHOWMANSHIP SWINE

30 MINUTES AFTER SWINE SHOWMANSHIP SHEEP

30 MINUTES AFTER SHEEP SHOWMANSHIP GOATS

1 HOUR AFTER GOATS SHOWMANSHIP BEEF

30 MINUTES AFTER BEEF AWARDS CEREMONY / ICE CREAM SOCIAL

10:00 AM MIDWAY OPENS / ALL EXHIBITORS OPEN

10:00 AM MISTER MUSIC DUET

11:30 AM TOOELE GYNASTICS ACADEMY 

NOON DIRTY HARRY BAND

1:00 PM COOKIE CONTEST  (CONVENTION CENTER FOYER)

4:00 PM GRILLED CHEESE CONTEST (CONVENTION CENTER FOYER)

6:00 PM BUCKAROO BALADEERS

7:00 PM BEEF, SHEEP, GOATS AND SWINE PERMITTED TO LEAVE SHOW GROUNDS

7:00-8:00pm TEAM ROPING

7:00 PM THE SALIVA SISTERS

8:00 PM BRANDING (RODEO ARENA)

8:15 PM CRAIG MORGAN CONCERT

11:00 PM FAIR GROUNDS CLOSE

SATURDAY AUGUST 4TH

7:00 AM BUYERS & EXHIBITORS BREAKFAST (ALL BUYERS AND YOUTH EXHIBITORS WILL RECEIVE

TICKETS FOR BREAKFAST; FAMILY MEMBERS & PARENTS MAY PURCHASE A BREAKFAST TICKET  FOR $3.00 EACH.)

9:00 AM SALE OF MARKET LIVESTOCK ALL GRAND & RESERVE CHAMPIONS WILL SELL

FIRST: BEEF, SWINE, LAMBS AND GOATS. ALL BEEF WILL BE SOLD, THEN HOGS, LAMBS AND GOATS UNTIL ALL ELIGIBLE ANIMALS ARE SOLD.

10:00 AM MIDWAY OPENS / ALL EXHIBITORS OPEN

10:00 AM SKY’S THE LIMIT DANCE ACADEMY

10:00 AM HEALTH AND SAFETY EXPO (SOCCER FIELDS) END AT 2:00 PM

10:00 AM REGISTRATION FOR CAR, TRUCK & BIKE SHOW (SOCCER FIELD) OPEN TILL 11:00 AM

11:00 AM 28TH ANNUAL TOOELE COUNTY FAIR KARAOKE CONTEST

11:00 AM 8TH ANNUAL CAR, TRUCK & BIKE SHOW  (SOCCER FIELD) END AT 2:00 PM

  1:00 PM JOSH BENSON MAGIC

  1:30 PM KARAOKE CONTEST CONTINUES

  4:15 PM UTAH PUPPET PLAYERS

  5:00 PM DEMOLITION DERBY GATES OPEN

  5:15 PM DR. D & LADY CANDIE HYPNOTIST SHOW

  6:30 PM PULSE 55 DANCE TEAM

  7:00 PM DEMOLITION DERBY PUNISHMENT AT THE PEAK

7:00 PM KYLEE ROBINSON SINGER

  8:30 PM FLASHBACK BAND

10:00 PM FIREWORKS

11:00 PM FAIR GROUNDS CLOSE